Vide
Jok 160X600

FIA Formula 2 – Juan Manuel Correa quickest in Day 2

GP3 graduate Juan Manuel Correa set the fastest laptime of Day 2 of post-season testing. The American driver lapped the Yas Marina Circuit in a 1:49.958 at the wheel of a Charouz Racing System car in the evening session. Earlier in the day, it was the 2018 GP3 Series Champion Anthoine Hubert who topped the timesheet with MP Motorsport.

In the opening stages of the morning session, it was Luca Ghiotto who put his RUSSIAN TIME car on top of the timesheet, but Dorian Boccolacci improved on the Italian’s best to briefly feature in P1. Soon after that, newcomer Guanyu Zhou dipped under 1m52s: he clocked in a laptime of 1:51.786 to go top just before the proceedings were halted. The only red flag period of the session came after Giuliano Alesi stopped at the Turn 8 runoff.

At the re-start, Jack Aitken was visibly comfortable at the wheel of the Charouz car: the Briton went top with a laptime of a 1:51.426. Hubert then found some extra pace to go quicker by three tenths. That was P1 for the Frenchman while most of the teams focused on long runs and consistent laptimes throughout the rest of session.

In the dying minutes, Alesi moved up to third and at the chequered flag, Zhou, Boccolacci, Leonardo Pulcini, Ghiotto, Louis Delétraz, Callum Ilott and Sebastian Fernandez completed the top 10.

Nyck De Vries led the proceedings and set the early pace in the evening session before Nicholas Latifi went top with a laptime of a 1:50.673. Ghiotto was the next driver to claim P1 in a 1:50.217 as Sergio Sette Câmara moved up to P2.

The session was very studious until the red flags were shown after Hubert spun and stopped at Turn 8.  With 23 minutes left on the clock, the track was live again and in the closing stages F3 European Champion Mick Schumacher went quickest by 0.002s. His reign was short-lived though as Correa found some extra pace on his final push lap to claim the top spot.

[caption id="attachment_68891" align="alignright" width="300"] Louis Deletraz (Carlin)[/caption]

Ghiotto ended third quickest ahead of Sette Câmara, Nobuharu Matsushita, Aitken, Delétraz, Boccolacci, Nikita Mazepin and Ilott.

The action will resume for one last time in 2018 when Day 3 kicks off at 11.45 local tomorrow.

2018 Post-season testing – Day 2: morning session classification

  DRIVER TEAM TIME LAP
1 Anthoine Hubert MP Motorsport 1:51.116 16
2 Jack Aitken Charouz Racing System 1:51.424 31
3 Giuliano Alesi Trident 1:51.614 29
4 Guanyu Zhou RUSSIAN TIME 1:51.786 30
5 Dorian Boccolacci MP Motorsport 1:52.173 23
6 Leonardo Pulcini Campos Vexatec Racing 1:52.179 32
7 Luca Ghiotto RUSSIAN TIME 1:52.331 23
8 Louis Delétraz Carlin 1:52.416 38
9 Callum Ilott Trident 1:52.457 29
10 Sebastian Fernandez Campos Vexatec Racing 1:52.845 23
11 Marino Sato BWT Arden 1:52.938 26
12 Nobuharu Matsushita Carlin 1:53.040 39
13 Juan Manuel Correa Charouz Racing System 1:53.529 25
14 Ralf Aron BWT Arden 1:53.916 24
15 Nicholas Latifi DAMS 1:55.812 39
16 Nikita Mazepin ART Grand Prix 1:56.013 43
17 Sean Gelael PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing 1:56.263 41
18 Sergio Sette Câmara DAMS 1:56.569 38
19 Mick Schumacher PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing 1:56.659 40
20 Nyck De Vries ART Grand Prix 1:57.059 45

2018 Post-season testing – Day 2: evening session classification

  DRIVER TEAM TIME LAP
1 Juan Manuel Correa Charouz Racing System 1:49.958 31
2 Mick Schumacher PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing 1:50.166 25
3 Luca Ghiotto RUSSIAN TIME 1:50.168 25
4 Sergio Sette Câmara DAMS 1:50.223 26
5 Nobuharu Matsushita Carlin 1:50.227 23
6 Jack Aitken Charouz Racing System 1:50.256 30
7 Louis Delétraz Carlin 1:50.283 26
8 Dorian Boccolacci MP Motorsport 1:50.394 23
9 Nikita Mazepin ART Grand Prix 1:50.471 29
10 Callum Illot Trident 1:50.475 36
11 Guanyu Zhou RUSSIAN TIME 1:50.575 27
12 Nyck De Vries ART Grand Prix 1:50.582 31
13 Giuliano Alesi Trident 1:50.657 29
14 Sean Gelael PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing 1:50.667 27
15 Nicholas Latifi DAMS 1:50.673 30
16 Leonardo Pulcini Campos Vexatec Racing 1:50.685 23
17 Sebastian Fernandez Campos Vexatec Racing 1:51.253 12
18 Marino Sato BWT Arden 1:51.539 29
19 Ralf Aron BWT Arden 1:51.793 27
20 Anthoine Hubert MP Motorsport 1:52.597 11

Press release FIA Formula 2

]]>

Related posts